?
Solved

About ActiveX

Posted on 1999-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What files I have to install with program which use any of ActiveX commponents? (for expamle my program uses RealAudio ActiveX)
0
Comment
Question by:milmil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 60 total points
ID: 1387280
You need to install the specific files required by the activeX component.

There is no specil file you install to enable any ActiveX component to work.

I am unsure of the exact files you need to distribute for the RealAudio ActiveX component - but a visit to their web site will tell you.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1387281
These files have the OCX extension..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1387282
i.e. "Realaudio.ocx" look for them in windows or windows/system..
but I think it's not enough if you just copy there files.. I think you have to register the class with a program, I think with "Regsvr32.exe" there was a q. asking about this, I'll look for it..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1387283
I'm having similar problem with Acrobat and have got help with Regsvr32.exe on Q.10179298

xpher
0