?
Solved

windows9/x setup errors????

Posted on 1999-07-08
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
ok here is the problem.  I am trying to install windows on
a 10.gb wwestern digital hd.  Nothing I tried so far has worked.  I have fdisked and formated the drive at least 7 times trying to get a good install of windows.
I have tried both 95 and 98 to no avail.

Here is the error message that I have received
...SUWIN caused a NOT PRESENT FAULT in module KRNL386.exe at
0001:0AFB .......

Now I have tried to install windows 95 sr2 full version and got this error(see above)
I have tried to install windows 98 full version and also got this same message....(see above)
I have a cyrix m2 with 128mb sdram with 10gb wd hd.

I have ran diagnostic tests on the memory : processor :
system board: and hd: no problems found..

oh yeah there is a new power supply in the system
and the cds of windows are definitly good ????



0
Comment
Question by:coderock
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgresham
ID: 1747069
is this a new harddrive?  at this point you may need to run a debug script on it.  I can supply you with one if necessary.  If it had a previous install of windows was it infected (virus). need more details!
0
 

Author Comment

by:coderock
ID: 1747070
i scanned the hard drive for a virus with norton5 boot disk
no virus found..and yeah it is a new drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1747071
At what point do you get this error?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1747072
At what point do you get this error?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sctufo
ID: 1747073
i have had simalar problems to what your having usally it is the ram even if its new ram it could still be bad ram you could try replacing it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sctufo
ID: 1747074
i have had simalar problems to what your having usally it is the ram even if its new ram it could still be bad ram you could try replacing it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 1747075
You stated you fdisk and format with no errors.  That implies you can boot to a floppy and change to the C: drive and perform a dir.  Can you do that??

If no, fdisk and format did NOT work
If yes, copy a file to C: and verify that operation works.

If yes, copy the in95 directory from the setup CD to a directory and reinstall W95 from there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steptoe09
ID: 1747076
try fdisking the drive into 2 parts,
depending on how early a versions of windows your installing some versions only recognise hdrives upto 8.4gig

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 1747077
steptoe09,,

i don not believe your response is relevant.  While the size of the partition is limited as you stated, the result of a single partition would simply be 8.4 gig, but that would not result in any problems formating and using.  In fact, you could format as fat16 and end up with 2.1 gig, but no errors would result from that after formating the partition.  The rest of the physical drive would simply go unused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coderock
ID: 1747078
problem was the memory 1 bad sdram chip
points go to SCTUFO
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 700 total points
ID: 1747079
Coderock,

Since you have a Western Digital Hard disk of 8 GB capacity size, why not try to download the utility disk of Western Digital and it is very useful to use especially when formatting the hard disk.

Now in your case, since you mentioned that you do Fdisk and Format, so I presume that formatting is done properly.

So get back to your error. Windows cannot setup properly if their are faulty mechanism on it. Windows is a PnP and any relevant hardware fault will cause the Windows to halt or prompt you that particular message. Why not try to removed all the memory SIMMS from the slots. Now do it one by one. Put the first memory simms and try to install Windows. I know it will take time to install because the memory SIMMS is less, but that is the only way. Now try again the other SIMMS until you get rid of that problem.


0