Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TapeStor 3200 & Win98

Posted on 1999-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi...
Just upgraded a computer from 3.1 to Win98.
The system had/has a Seagate TapeStor 3200 which hooks into the floppy cable (it's internal)
The Seagate Backup v5.3 software and drive worked good under 3.1. Since the upgrade a msg pops up saying "you must configure backup devices before you can perform this operation".
On Seagates site they say the backup software has the device drivers included, I also found a reference to the 5.x software not working with Win98.
My question is this: Is the backup device configured through the software?, should it have to be re-setup for '98 or is the software really not compatible.
Also would the included Microsoft Win98 backup software work and configure this particular drive.
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:chess
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1673163
It has been my experience that Microsoft does not know, nor does it care to know about tape drives, at this point I would try the MS backup from 98.

bill
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673164
Chess, this is a duplicate question. Visit the Lounge at Experts Exchange and post the questions URL address and request that they remove it and refund your points.
Dennis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zendom earned 800 total points
ID: 1673165
If you haven't set up the software in Win98 from scratch, I would uninstall and erase
the current install and then reinstall.   The devise IS configured through the software.

Then, it still may not work.  I gave up on this software, which I used for an Eagle Tape Drive under Win 95 quite sucessfully.  The software could never find my tape drive under Win 98.

I found that the Win 98 MS backup software did support my tapedrive when attached
to a floppy cable.  MS backup could not find the drive when I connected it to its own
floppy card.  You have to load this software from the Win98 CD if you haven't loaded it
already.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673166
Zendom, did it ever occur to you to read the entire thread here. This is a duplicate question and now you've prevented the Chess from removing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1673167
Hi dennis
How the heck would that have happened??
Must have been something I did?
Do I grade both of them?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zendom
ID: 1673168
New to this system.  I will withdraw my answer since it is causing a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1673169
Actually Zendom... your answer better suited my question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673170
Veryify your tapes Chess. If you have access to anyone with an OEM logon to Microsoft, there's about 30+ incidents pending with Seagate and Travan drive support. That aside, I'm glad Zenoms suggestion worked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zendom
ID: 1673171
Glad my answer helped.  
Did you get your tape drive to run reliably in Win98 using the Seagate software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1673172
I haven't tried the 5.3 software. Accordind to Veritas this software will not work under '98.
Next best choice may Backup Exec because of the scheduling options and what not.
0