Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZIP Files, download but won't UnZIP what do I need?      

Posted on 1999-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi I am having difficulty opening a ZIP file.  Is it because I am not downloading it to the right destination, or is it because I need some special software to Unzip it?  I have gone back to the destination of the file that I downloaded and then when I click on it, it says file transfer error, or it makes me choose an application to run it with.  There has to be something easier, that I am not doing.
0
Comment
Question by:SalsaBee
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psiclone
ID: 1602346
A Zipped or more correctly a compressed file is compressed by a program as an example " WinZip " to uncompress or unzip it if you will you need the same type of Program. If I understand your situation I would suggest one of two situations exist.

1: You do not a uncompress utility eg: WinZip NetZip etc.
2: You have a ucompressor but it is not " associated with the program "

by associating I mean to say that when you double click a program and it opens the computer has been told to " associate " the type of file you are selecting with the type of program nescessary to open it.

If you do not have WinZip NetZip or the like download one.
If you have not associated the program you have see your on-line help for exact information on how to associate a program with a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SalsaBee
ID: 1602347
But where do I get this WINZIP program if in fact that is what I need??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psiclone earned 150 total points
ID: 1602348
Use the Internet, find a search engine like yahoo and type in winzip and watch the response...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1602349
Another way to "unzip" files is to use a freeware program called Aladdin Expander, available from http://www.aladdinsys.com/expander/expander_win_login.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1602350
*sigh* Just go to WINZIP.COM...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SalsaBee
ID: 1602351
You all gave me what I needed...thanks.. I am now unzipping my files.. thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kafun
ID: 1602352
download winzip from www.winzip.com
0