Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print From IE Without showing URL...

Posted on 1999-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to print what the TWebBrowser is showing, but don't want to show the URL (It prints on the bottom of the page)...

any help?
0
Comment
Question by:CourtneyB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 1200 total points
ID: 1387291
You can override this setting in the Registry, under the key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup

Just override the values FOOTER and HEADER!

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:CourtneyB
ID: 1387292
That works great in IE4, but doesn't work in IE5...

any idea where it is located in IE5?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387293
Alex, there's a question waiting for U. It's number 13 in the list (2nd page) right now.

Eps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1387294
CourtneyB,

I found out those settings using Regedit.

Unfortunatly I don't have IE5 in the machine where I am right now (or in any machine nearby), but you can easily figure that out. Here's how:

- Open Regedit
- Browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft
- Press F3. This will bring in the "Find" dialog.
- Just type in "footer" (w/o quotes)  and let Regedit to the search for you.

If you find a value named FOOTER that's in a key different from what I first posted here, then it's probably related to IE5.

Let me know how it went. I'll *probably* be on a machine that has IE5 later on, and, if I get to it, I'll check that for you. Meanwhile, please give the suggestion above a try.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:CourtneyB
ID: 1387295
Man, I am dumb...

It was right there...

Good thing it wasn't a snake...

Thanks...
0