Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieving data from outlook form

Posted on 1999-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello,
how do i retrieve data from the outlook form, as long as i can retrieve the data like from crystal report, access or excel, i'll fine. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mallows
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625356
Which version of Outlook are you working with mallows?

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallows
ID: 1625357
outlook 97, 8.04.5619
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625358
Can you post more details on what it is you want to do?

I gather that you want to click a button on a custom Outlook form and send the data to another application. Is that right?

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallows
ID: 1625359
We made a customized Outlook Form which can be accessed by users through Choose From. However, we want to print a report from the information gathered from the Outlook Form and eventually save it as a MS Word document. Is there a facility for Outlook to create reports from a customized Outlook Form? What we usually do is use Crystal Reports to get the data from the Outlook Form(stored in Exchange Server)and prepare customized reports. However, it seems that we cannot see the customized fields in Crystal Reports. Basically, fields made in the Outlook Form which are stored in the Exchange Server cannot be accessed by Crystal Reports. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625360
>Is there a facility for Outlook to create reports from a customized Outlook Form?

No. Outlook9x doesn't have anything like that to my knowledge.

>we want to print a report from the information gathered from the Outlook Form and eventually save it as a MS Word document

You might be able to work around this problem by adding code to the Post/Send/Save/Whatever event of the form.  I am thinking that you could gather the information right after it was entered and the form was still active, format an email message and send it to another application for processing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallows
ID: 1625361
When the user fills up the form I receive the filled up form. I would want to print a report from the data in that form. What you suggest is that I create a button which sends the data to an another application like Cyrstal Reports, MS Access or Word? Please elaborate on your suggestion. I'm unclear about formatting another email message.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625362
Let's see. It boils down to this: CR doesn't recognize the custom fields so you will have to get the information out of them by some other means, right?

Darin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625363
If that post didn't make any sense it is because I am beat from running around today :)

I'll check back on this thread tomorrow.

Darin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstoute earned 200 total points
ID: 1625364
OK, here's the deal with custom forms and outlook / exchange server:

1. If you export the data, only 4 custom fields can be exported and during the creation of the form, you had to specify the custom fields as the 4 "user defined field" or it won't work.

2. Workaround, if you keep all of the result pages in a particular folder, make a custom view of the folder for table view, show all fields.  If you then select all (using a Ctrl-A), you can copy and paste directly into Excel and manipulate the data any way you like after that.

3. Get someone who knows OutlookBasic (VisualBasic) and you can get the data using commands from Access.

I use the workaround method in item #2 above.  works great for my sales tracking database I created off of the Outlook Contacts form running on Exchange 5.5

Microsoft has confirmed this as a limitation of custom forms.. that's how I found all this info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873154
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0