?
Solved

Error - Too many table names in the query.  The maximum allowable is 16.

Posted on 1999-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
In one query maximum number of tables that we can use is 16.
Is there any server configuration parameter which sets this max. value or this is the limitation.
0
Comment
Question by:siddhartharathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 1096256
Unfortunatley this is a limitation on 6.5.
You can't even get round it using Views as the number of tables in the view are counted as well.
The only way to do it is to use a stored procedure and a temporary table and populate it with 2 or more SELECT statements
then do a select on the temporary table.
Not nice but that is SQL server 6.5
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vandamme earned 20 total points
ID: 1096257
There is a fairly well-known undocumented trace flag that will increase the 6.5 table limit to 32 (by adding the 16 allowable worktables to the 16 allowable user tables).  I can't speak to whether Microsoft supports this trace flag.  It can be set by running the SQL Setup program:

Click through the next button until you encounter the "Set Server Options" radio button
Click on the "Set Server Options" radio button and click Next
Click on Parameters and enter "T105" (without quotes)
Click on ADD
Exit Setup program
Recycle the server  

0