Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with reading cd rom disks with non ide drive

Posted on 1999-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello all,

I am using a MKE Panasonic 2x non ide CDRom drive.
I burned a few kodak gold disk backups on to cd's. I used Directcd for Win 95 & can't grab large files over 50 K off the cd's onto my hard disk.

I there a program around which can fix this problem?

Thanks a lot.

CMD
0
Comment
Question by:CMD
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1871813
Older CD drives are often physically incapable of reading writable CD media. Does it work with the originals which I presume are Kodak photo CD's ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 1400 total points
ID: 1871814
CMD.  The old CR-562 drives do dont conform to the standards required to read discs written with CD.  You must produce single session (closed) discs with a burning utility like Adaptec EzyCD Creator (which you should have if you have DirectCD).

I wouldn't use DirectCD for burning discs that you are moving around - only use it on the same drive you burnt from.

You could try installing DirectCD onto the PC you have the MKE drive in, but I doubt this will fix the problem as I am pretty sure DirectCD only works with IDE/SCSI drives, and maybe not even that - they may have to be actual burners for it to work.

RoadWarrior: Kodak Golds are a generic brand of CD-Rs - mid priced and fairly reliable.

Good luck,

Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMD
ID: 1871815
Thanks, just wanted to make sure that it could/couldnt be fixed.

Regards,

CMD

0