Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAST (expression AS data-type)... Need an alternative function for the same in MS-SQL Server.

Posted on 1999-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Returns the value of expression, converted to the supplied data-type.
Cast function supports the conversion to User Defined Data Type (UDT).
UDT - C_Date (Base data type - Char(12))

Cast (GetDate() as C_Date) : This will convert the current date in char(12) format.

MS-SQL Server 6.5
Convert function can not be used.
As User Defined data type cannot be used.
Gives the error - '<> is not a defined system type.'
Need an alternative function for the same in MS-SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:siddhartharathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 80 total points
ID: 1096258
This not possible in SQl server. I know it is not the answer you want but unfortunately that is the answer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 1096259
siddhartharathi:
CONVERT and CAST functions only work using SQL Server-supplied data types (User-defined data types cannot be used)
However, you can do something special to resolve your problem.
Let me know if you are interested in.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873152
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0