Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MULTIBOOT PROBLEM.

Posted on 1999-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am using the NT Loader to multi-boot WIN98, WINNT and Linux. My Linux partition is in the extended partition of the second IDE harddisk. I can see the option Linux in the NT loader. However, when I try to boot Linux, I get a long string of running 0101010... WHat could be the problem? Is it because the native linux partition cannot be in the extended partition of the disk?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:limin123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1585642
did you make the bootsector-file for use with nt-loader?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1585643
did you make the bootsector-file for use with nt-loader?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1585644
When you installed linux, did you install lilo?
Can you boot your linux at all, for instance, with a boot floppy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limin123
ID: 1585645
Yes. I did make the bootsector file and named it bootsect.lnx. I have also added a line in boot.ini that starts running this boot sector file. And yes, I did install Lilo onto the linux partition. Booting up with a diskette is no problem too.

Is is because the computer cannot boot up from an OS stored in the extended partition?


Thanx.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:penggu
ID: 1585646
Well,

here's my setup:

1 primary part. (DOS- fat16.., small, just for booting purposes).
extended, etc with nt4, linux, etc.

NT$ and dos, etc boot off the primary fine.
Linux installs it's lilo, with 2 options -> linux and dos
the dos option points to the primary partition, which in turn loads the NT boot loader..

hope this helps..

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stooky earned 150 total points
ID: 1585647
limin123,

I recommend using LILO as your boot utility, install lilo on the master boot record and put in two entries, one for Linux and one for DOS.

Your Linux entry will boot your Linux system (you might even want to add a KERNEL entry and a modules entry, this is up to you).

You DOS entry will boot to your DOS partition and you will be presented with the NT Loader screen, and from here here can select NT, DOS, Win95 etc...  You can manually remove your Linux entry from the BOOT.INI.

Another option you have is to use Partition Magic, it ships with Caldera OpenLinux and you can buy it separately from www.powerquest.com.  I know a few people who use it and they swear by it.

Hope this helps out.

chris.
Stooky >:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limin123
ID: 1585648
I prefer to use the NT loader. I am sure there is a way to incorporate Linux into it.
0