Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP FORMATING

Posted on 1999-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know the exact XML language Microsoft uses for ASP or Frontpage. What do they send as POST/GET Information and what does it mean ?

Is there any technical papers or documents out there on this subject. Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:maxa
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 440 total points
ID: 1868010
ASP is vb script.  Buy FrontPage 2000 Developers Guide for an indepth help on ASP.

Or the Beginning ASP 2.0 from WROK and Advanced ASP 2.0 both very good books.

Post is according to these books used fo discussion groups, but they are also used in forms to determine what to do with the form once submitted.

Funch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sayasenh
ID: 1868011
Concerning the "Get/Post" point, I think that the most accurate answer can be found on the W3C site :
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/interact/forms.html#idx-form-8
 (point 17.13 Form submission )

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1868012
maxa,

I got Programming Active Server Pages from MS Press. ISBN 1-57231-700-0 Not a bad book.

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873151
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0