Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading registry values

Posted on 1999-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am facing a problem in reading values of the registry keys. Suppose there is a key in the registry under
SOFTWARE\Classes\files. This key has a string value under "default" as "C:\Projects\ConfigFile.ini". I could successfully read this default value. This key has some more string entries like "datafile" , "propfile" etc,. each having a diifferent values. I could not get these values for each entry? Can you please suggest me some thing. If you have any source please send me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmuralimohan
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1199603
look at http://www.codeguru.com/system/ for easy to use registry access code ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BSoeters earned 20 total points
ID: 1199604
Use the RegOpenKey() or RegOpenKeyEx() functions to open keys. Then, use the same functions on the previous opened keys to open sub-keys.

When you're at the key-level you want, you may use the function ReQueryInfoKey to read key values.
You could also use the RegQueryMultipleValues() function to read multiple key values.
0