Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Summation problems in Crystal Reports 6

Posted on 1999-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a report with two tables:

table1 has two fields: an id as a string and an number
table2 has two fields: an id (matching entries in table1) and another number.


The problem is this:

I want to add values in table1 (grouped by id), round it up to the nearest whole number, then mulitply by the value in table2.  This works fine and is displayed okay.

At the end of the report I want a sum of all the calculated values.  When I try and create this I get the following two error messages:
 * The summary field could not be created.
 * This field can not be summarized.

Does anyone know a solution or a work-around?
0
Comment
Question by:vince_hunt
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 400 total points
ID: 1506353
Have you tried creating a formula like...

{ResultFieldName}

and place it in the detail section. This will show you the same value twice. No create another formula in you group/report footer like..

WhilstPrintingRecords;
sum({NewFormulaName})

Of course both {ResultFieldName} and {NewFormulaName} will need to be chaned for your report. Failing this, use a variable to hold a running sum in the detail section and cll in in the relevant footer.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:vince_hunt
ID: 1506354

I have tried the first idea, this still gives the same error messages.

I'm interested in the running total idea but I have no idea how you would implement this.

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6822659
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0