Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto connect to Internet.

Posted on 1999-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi.

I cannot find the place where I set up Windows 95 so that applications which start (e.g. Netscape) auto-dial my network dial-up connection.

I have managed to force my W98 system to do this by doing something with Explorer but I would like to know where this setting is controlled.

Regards
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:icd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1747080
The following will vary slightly depending on your W95 version. Also it changed for me when I installed Internet Explorer V 5.0. However, try Control Panel, Internet or Internet Options, Connections, Have a look at the options foor Never dial, Always dial, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1747081
Thanks, that found it. I always find it confusing having so many places to look, control panel modem, internet, dial-up networking etc.

Regards
Ian.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 400 total points
ID: 1747082
icd,

Goto My Computer, then Dial-up Networking,My connection. You can drag this to your Desktop or you can drag this to your Windows Startup to auto dial internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1747083
icd, you made comment on July 09 that you found the settings after my comments. Why then did you accept knowme answer with something different on July 10 and give him the points? It is the general practice that people post comments as opposed to answering the question early on so as to keep the question opened for more suggestions. If a comment successfully answers the question then an answer can be posted for the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1747084
dovedove

sorry, I made a mistake by not looking too closely at who had posted the answer.
You should find another question with some points for you.

Regards
icd

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1747085
Thankyou but no thanks....well we all do make mistakes, never mind, at least you got your answer!
0