Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hacking Macros

Posted on 1999-07-09
12
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If a Word Macro has been locked, and I desperately need to edit it, is there a way to find the password / turn off the protection? The password prompt appears when I double click on the project on the project window.
0
Comment
Question by:bergsy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608688
Winword version, please.
\cri

PS: Would not use the word hacking...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 1608689
Cri,

Must be Word 97 or perhaps Word 2000 (but the bergsy would have told us so...). There is no Project window in previous Word versions.

bergsy,

There are different password breakers available for file and document passwords, but none that I know of which breaks the project password.

/Ture
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergsy
ID: 1608690
OK, not hacking, more 'customising for our own use'. It's all legitimate!
I am using Word 97, as Ture suggested.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 1608691
Bergsy,

If you are 'customising for your own use' and it is 'all legitimate', just ask the original developer for the password.

/Ture
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608692
Hi Bergsy,

there was a lot of hackin' stuff around in february-march in this corner maybe looking throught the PAQs would get you a fast result, or just use www.GOOGLE.com and search........for some add-inn/tool........that does this.

I'm no proponent of this, because using this site would get you with some more time but real knowledge further on your way.........

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608693
Bruintje,
This "google" is really an impressive search engine. Thanks.
\cri
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608694
use it all the time...................
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608695
Gotcha... Discovered your secret.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608696
I really do not underestimate the prowess of Mirkwood: Making an own search engine and being able to pose a 100'000 question in the Lounge....
But he should apply as CTO, E-E is hiring one: Volunteering as vigilante is one thing, but E-E seems to need a chief technical engineer rather badly:
- The point bookkeeping is not working properly.
- No search engine (Even Microsoft Knowledge Base has one !)
- Multiple personalities (Because the "buy points" still is rather well hidden ?)
- Cheaters asking/grading themselves

Regarding nailing cheaters: This can only be done from inside, I can not get into the details here. Knowing how the checks works is the recipe for the work-around.

\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608697
Oooooopsss. Was in the wrong question. Sorry everybody.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608698
:O)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stubbs earned 800 total points
ID: 1608699
There is a demo program to recover the password at
http://www.lostpassword.com/vba.htm


There is also a program to recover the source at
ftp://ftp.uwasa.fi/pc/virus/hmvs310e.zip

It doesn't tell you the password, but it does extract the source. Type
HMVS -source [FileName]

0