Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent : Field Size Limitation.

Posted on 1999-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Keyword field, with Formula having @DBCommand function which is displaying Description of Items from Backend as SQL Server.
Now as you are aware that Field size limit is 64KB in any case, as my results of Description is exceeding limit and not displaying some last records. As soon as data is incresing in backend records for display is decresing.
So any one of you can suggest any solution for this??? I have faced this kind of probleme for the first time.

I want answer as soon as possible at my e-mail
mayur@sfl.soft.net

0
Comment
Question by:Lata071698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Lata071698
ID: 1119782
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 800 total points
ID: 1119783
There is no way around this problem, even in R5.  Since u r getting the results from the SQL server, I suggest the following: split the data in 2 fields according to some condition, this way u will have like 128k.  store the values in the first field then the rest in the other field.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119784
I think splitting up the data into two or more fields or columns doesn't do the trick. As at the end the data as to be shown in one list you still will exceed the 64K limit.

Lata, could you tell as a little more about what are you trying to do in your application. Maybe there is a workaround by going for a different approach.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119785
I hate to disappoint u MW, but Lata accomplished his job using a variation of my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119786
I'm not disappointed at all, ghassan. Hope you get the points then :-)

Actually I try to keep myself out of questions where it comes to Notes limitations. Workarounds are usually hard find or not available at all (like the case of the validation of RTFs)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119787
Nope, this question is bound for deletion:)

0