Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power management settings

Posted on 1999-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anyone have any knowledge of problems using power managemnt settings in Win 98?

I ve had a few lockups,  and would like to know if there are settings to aviod / enable
0
Comment
Question by:tinybear
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 1673201
type of computer?
settings now....
laptop.. right?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673202
tinybear, what's your problem in lockups, please elaborate so that it can help us to identify and/or isolate the cause of it. When,how those happen? Any error detail message? What have you done then before raising this question?   pslh    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 1673203
hello, i'd like to know about your comp type; eg laptop, notebook, desktop etc.
Also, include the following: Video Card, Motherboard brand, Processor speed, amount of memory, type of memory, or, if your comp is a branded one, eg made by ibm, compaq, etc., please give me the model number and accessories you added.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tinybear
ID: 1673204
OK.  Its for 2 desktop machines.  Follwing spec.


1. Elite P5SSMe m/b ACPI and Amd K6 -2 450 Win98  on board 8Mb AGP video,.  128Mb Pc100 Ram

2. Microstar MS5169 ATx M/b AMD K6 - 2 450, 128Mb PC100 Ram, 16Mb Creative Banshee AGP M/b has ACPI with Alladdin 5 Chipset



0
 

Author Comment

by:tinybear
ID: 1673205
Have had lockups on the 2nd machine,  and want to get this sorted b4 I try and use the Power Mgmt on the other one.

Fatel exceptions whem Power Mgmt kicks in usually with Power.vxd etc.

This has happened since IE5 was installed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weewillie
ID: 1673206
OK, now tell us what programs you have been having problems with, together with any error messages which may appear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weewillie
ID: 1673207
sorry, we must have crossed there. If you turn off the power management (i.e. set it to "always on", there are no problems?

If no, how is the PM feature configured?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 1673208
Tinybear:

Is the OS configured to take FULL advantage of ACPI? I mean you can power down  the system totally by software only without having to push the power button?

You can check this using device manager > system devices and look for word ACPI in the devices listed. If it is listed then ACPI modules are implemented.

Now again, lockups, what do you mean exactly? Your PC won't come up again from system standby or system suspend?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 1673209
Tiny,

I forgot to mention about a feature included with windows 98 that enables you to trouble shoot power management failure.

And also, the reason I ask if ACPI is installed, is that there are two kinds of power management, ACPI and APM... the first one being the most efficient, but proves to be most erratic if not properly implemented by any of the devices in your PC.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcmiller earned 800 total points
ID: 1673210
I had power management problems with Windows 98 too.  After I got a BIOS flash upgrade from the motherboard manufacturer's web site, most of my problems went away.  

If your BIOS supports it, have a power management "break event" enabled for the IRQ your modem is on.  If your modem is in use (including waiting for a fax or voicemail call) when power management tries to engage, Windows usually tells you that it was unable to suspend the machine.  Enabling this break event prevents Windows from trying and therefore gets rid of some potential problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873138
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0