Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage98 and a ISP

Posted on 1999-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My ISP provides FrontPage extensions.  I have a web on my local hard drive that every time I try to publish it I get a dialog saying that I need Administrator privilege to access a <RootWeb> and asks for username and password.  I enter my username and password for my ISP and it comes back with the same dialog. Any thoughts? Is this a problem with my ISP's configuration of mine.
0
Comment
Question by:jlargent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1868013
Your ISP needs to give your user name Authoring permissions for the Front Page Web on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1868014
Your ISP needs to give your user name Authoring permissions for the Front Page Web on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 300 total points
ID: 1868015
Well it's actually a little more than that, but your ISP need's to convert you site to be a frontpage extension site.

All you have to do is ask them, and they'll do it for you, it's very simple.

Funch
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlargent
ID: 1868016
If I understand funch's answer correctly, then you're saying that my ISP has not installed the FP extensions (like they said they have) true?
0