Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Various possibilities of RAID 5

Posted on 1999-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I wish to Configure 5 HDDs on RAID 5 Controller. (Hardware RAID). I have to use Windows NT Server 4.0 and MS-SQL 6.5/7.0.

To be able to minimize the time losses due to crashes, I need help in deciding on as how to configure these disks.

Presently, I have four HDD configuration and 1 on one array and 2 on the 2nd array. First is used to NT and rest three for MS-SQL and HIS s/w. Though all registry entries are entered in the NT residing on first disk.
 
Possibilties:
 
1. Configure all the disks as one array and install everything.
 
    Q: Then if NT Crashes , how'll we recover ?
 
2. Configure 3 disks one array say A1 and 2 in second say A2. Use A1 for HIS files and A2 for NT and MSSQL. Also we can mirror the disks in array A2.
 
Please guide me on these matter. Also I would appreciate your help and tips on 'Crash Recovery' in Live production environment so that time losses can be reduced to minimum.

0
Comment
Question by:rohitsahai
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tsgarp earned 800 total points
ID: 1766646
Frank's World of Windows gives a pretty good description of RAID 5. Check out

http://www.worldowindows.com/ntinfo/parity.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873130
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0