Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-Writer problem

Posted on 1999-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just purchased a CD writer, can write on CD-R and CD-RW, but I just have one installed on my computer, without any other CD reader. Now my question is: Can I copy another CD's content onto a CD-R just using this one device? what I need to do? I don't have too much free space on my hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:zhangjing
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158796
No, you need the software...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ppollei earned 100 total points
ID: 1158797
You should be able to use the copy software from the vendor to do this.  You designate the source and destination device as the same device.  It normally works like a disk-copy from the same drive.  Be careful though, my experience has been that CD-R software doesn't always live up to its expectations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1158798
You should have got the software with your CD writer. I haven't seen a CD writer that came without the software. The software does set up a cache so you might need a larger HD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1158799
ppolli's suggestion is interesting, but I've never seen a program that offered this option.  Perhaps he meant what I had in mind...

The easy solutions in this case would usually be to either a) copy from a CDROM drive to your CDR burner using appropriate software (Adaptec CD Creator; Goldenhawk CDRWin, etc.) or b) use similar software to create an image of this CDROM on your hard disk, and then copy it from the hard disk to a CDR.  

Problems - You don't have a separate reader, so solution a is out.  You don't have "too much" (presumably *enough*) hard disk space for option b.

Your question was, "Can I copy another CD's content onto a CD-R just using this one device?"

Sure you can!  You can use software mentioned above to copy the disk in smaller chunks from CD > hard drive > CDROM.  This might be tedious depending on how little hard disk space you have available, but if it's a one-off job, that's okay.  

Keep in mind that you do need software designed for CDROM burning.  Explorer or Winfile just won't do the job with this.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zhangjing
ID: 1158800
jreiser,

Your comments is very useful, you are right, I need to copy it by small chunks, but what software can I use? Can you give me some example? My drive just has Adaptec CD creator, but that seems can only copy files from hard drive to CD, impossible to divide a CD into small piece and copy onto another CD. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicksingh
ID: 1158801
If you have Adaptec CD creator, there should be a program called CD copier deluxe.  Anyhow, if you have an IDE CDR/CDRW, then you may experience problems in creating a CD depending on the speed of your CD ROM.  Many times, if your CDROM isn't SCSI, then information, whether it's data or music, won't be transfered to your CD writer fast enough.  This results in an error in recording and a useless CD.  The best thing you can do to create CD's is to create them off of your hard drive.  Try zipping up programs, or backing them up.  Also, it's important to defragment your hard drive before attempting to create a CD.  
Another important tip is that you should be able to add data to your CD as long as you don't close the disk.  There should be an option when you try recording a CD to close the session and leave the CD open.  If you leave the CD open you should be able to add stuff later.  If you close the CD then you can't.  
I hope this has been helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1158802
zhangjing,

I'm rather partial to CDRWin from Goldenhawk - try http://www.goldenhawk.com/  They have a working demo version that I believe limits the maximum recording speed to 1x, but this should give you a good idea if the software will work for you.  Registration fees are pretty low at under $60, upgrades are frequent at about one every month or so, and the support is excellent... plus Jeff is a really nice guy.

The Adaptec programs should allow you to select a particular directory tree to copy.  If it lacks this functionality, depending on the OS you're using you could create a share for a particular subdirectory that you know is small enough to copy, map a new drive letter to the share, and tell the program to copy that drive.  

Good luck,

Jason
0