[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to create new folder

Posted on 1999-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
just want to ask what is the easiest way to create a new folder with a given path??
e.g. how to create a folder "XYZ" in "C:\"???
thanks
C8X
0
Comment
Question by:C8X
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mraghuv earned 80 total points
ID: 1523180
use the mkdir method and give the path with folder name
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psm0900
ID: 1523181
Hi C8X,

In Visual Basic you can create a directory using the MKDIR command.

The sntax of the command is
     MKDIR path

Where path is the full path of the directory you wish to create.

Example
To create the directory Indiglo on the C drive you could the following command
    MKDIR "E:\Indiglo"

Alternately, you could store the directory path in a variable such as
     dir_to_make="E:\Indiglo"
     MKDIR dir_to_make

You can also pull the directory name to create from a text box.  Assume you have a text box called txtDirToMake.  The command

     MKDIR txtDireToMake.Text

would create the directory specified in the text box.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1523182
you can use the Win API CreateDirectory() (i think the name is correct)

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0