Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much storage left ?

Posted on 1999-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to know how much space is left on my sco openserver 4 hard drive. Is there a command that lets me know about how much space do I still have ?
0
Comment
Question by:PatriciaA
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1583882
df
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
artemb earned 40 total points
ID: 1583883
cd /dir/on/your/hard/drive
df

You may want to add '-k' option to get report in kilobytes, as by default df reports number in disk blocks which might
different from 1K.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcri
ID: 1583884
use of df -k to give the result in bytes.

also if your disk is stuffed full, try using compress -c on files you dont reference / use often to copress them. Also use du <pathname> |sort -n to get a picture in bocks (usually 2K - unless you've got a wierd kernel) in size order to work out where your spca eis going.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1583885
Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:areeg99
ID: 1583886
hi
df is the way to get the storage
0