Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I put an animated Gif

Posted on 1999-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I put an animated gif in a form?
if i do it, the anim gif stays there just like an image and not like an anim gif!  :-\

thx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:alexbeaty
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1523215
This requires a special animated gif control (I can't find a link to it right now), or you could try showing it in the webbrowser control.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 1523216
If you are using the webbrowser do the following
Place the WebBrowser where you want the gif to show
In this case it is being shown in the form load event
Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim FileName As String
FileName = "Full path and name of the gif file"

WebBrowser1.Navigate FileName
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaysin28 earned 20 total points
ID: 1523217
Here is an Animated Gif OCX that you can download.

http://nt1.pncl.co.uk/sbutler/vb/showocx.asp?ID=4
0