Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Loader or rather the removal thereof

Posted on 1999-07-09
16
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My friend had WinNT4 and Win95 on a dual boot, he removed NT (by some means I don't know) and his computer still loads the Boot loader saying what do you want to boot?

Windows NT 4
Windows NT 4 (VGA Mode)
Windows 95

anyone know how to remove this?
0
Comment
Question by:kennym141282
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871856
Bootloader is on a separate partition, usually. FDISK will find that tiny partition and kill it. Then set the WIN95 paritition as primary...

Obviously this involves some risk, so be careful...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871857
1.Check if you have a config.sys on the boot drive containing any labels in [brackets] if it contains them post them here to get a solution.

If it's not the above try restoring the boot sector using a windows 95 boot disk containing fdisk and sys.

fdisk /MBR to reset the master boot record to standard

sys C: to recopy win 95 boot files

BACK UP important files before attempting the above!

Let me know how you get on (and perhaps award me some points)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1871858
The lines you are referring to come from the boot.ini file on the c:\ (root).

Here is a knowledge base article from Microsoft that explains the process. Follow it and see if you missed anything.

Removing Windows NT from a Windows 95 Dual-Boot Installation

*********************************************************************
            NOTE: Use this information at your own risk.

   This article contains information about configuring or using
   Windows 95 in a manner that has not been tested and is not
   supported by Microsoft Technical Support.

   We suggest you back up your data before performing these steps.
   If the steps described in this article do not function properly,
   you may need to reinstall Windows 95 in order to restore your
   system to its previous state.

*********************************************************************

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
This article describes how to remove the Windows NT Boot Loader to remove Windows NT from a dual-boot installation with Windows 95 and leave Windows 95 as the bootable operating system.



MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: Following these steps may lead to data loss if your computer currently has a virus or you have disk-management software installed on your hard disk (such as OnTrack Disk Manager or Micro House EZDrive) to allow you to access a larger hard disk than your computer's BIOS supports.

NOTE: The following steps apply only to computers in which the boot drive (drive C) uses the FAT file system and Windows 95 is installed on the boot drive.

Back up the critical data on your hard disk, and verify that the computer is not infected with a virus.


Boot the computer with your Windows 95 Startup disk. If you do not have a Startup disk, you can create one. In Windows 95, double-click Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, click the Startup Disk tab, and then click Create.


At the "A:" prompt, type sys c:, and then press ENTER. You should see a "System transferred" message.


Remove the Startup disk from the floppy disk drive, and then restart the computer. Windows 95 should start.


If you have completed the above steps successfully, you can remove the folder containing Windows NT (typically C:\Winnt).


You can delete the following files from the root folder:
      Ntldr
      Ntdetect.com
      Boot.ini
      Pagefile.sys (if present)
      Bootsect.dos
All of these files except Ntldr are hidden. To view them, start My Computer, click Options on the View menu, and then click Show All Files. To view file name extensions, click the "Hide MS-DOS extensions for file types that are registered" check box to clear it. Click OK.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871859
Very good feedback but NT had already been removed and I had already given him that answer in a more concise format (kennym if you wish to award me the points reject feedbacks answer)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kyo
ID: 1871860
This Will sort it:

go to a command prompt and type the following

fdisk /mbr

This refreshes the master boot record and stop dual boot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennym141282
ID: 1871861
I'm not sure how to solve this, in essence Steve did answer first but feedback did submit it as an answer...

*sigh*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871862
KennyM to award points to me click on the question and select the reopen option(see below) then I will answer and you can give up the points.



When the customer receives an answer from an expert, he or she chooses one of three responses:

The customer needs more help. He or she writes a comment and sends it back to the expert. This starts a loop, or a series of loops, that end back at these three choices.


The customer reopens the question for other experts to answer.  After an expert submits an answer to a question, it is moved from the open area where lots of experts see it, to the locked area.  The customer can move the question back to the open area by selecting "reopen question to other experts."  No points are subtracted from the customer's account and none are added to the expert's account.
After selecting the "reopen" option, please also write a short comment explaining why.  This will help subsequent experts in answering your question.

We keep track of the grades given by each customer.  An expert can click on a customer's login name and view his or her question history, including the grades given.  A history of low grades could lessen the chances of getting an expert to answer questions.



The customer accepts the answer and assigns a grade of either A, B, C, or D. Grades are used to score the expert and do not affect the number of points assigned by the customer.
If a question is answered but not graded, we will automatically grade it after there has been no activity for a period of time.




0
 

Author Comment

by:kennym141282
ID: 1871863
I know how to do all the answering stuff...it's just a matter of who, technically should get the points :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871864
Split Em 50/50

Award me half the points in a question in this section directed to me in the title and the other half to feedback on this question.

Or just give them to feedback if you are getting fed up of this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1871865
I'm fine with half. As long as your issue is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennym141282
ID: 1871866
How do I split them?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871867
Reject answer
Adjust points wait for feedback to re-answer question
post a question to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1871868
Reject answer
Adjust points wait for feedback to re-answer question
post a question to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennym141282
ID: 1871869
doing as above
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennym141282
ID: 1871870
Experts Exchange just tells me this...

* Sorry, you are not allowed to lower the points offered for this question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Steves2001 earned 150 total points
ID: 1871871
Accept this answer and I will pass 25 marks on to feedback from my points as I don't ask many questions
0