Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"mv" vs. "cp"

Posted on 1999-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm modifying a production script thinking of replacing a command with "mv".  The original command was to do a "cp" of a file, then run "cmp" and "cksum" to ensure the two copies are the same then do a "rm" of the original file.  Due to the new requirement I would like to retain the original timestamp of the file and I could only think of using the "mv" command instead.

Should I be worry about by-passing all the parity checking??

Does "mv" also doing a "cp"+"delete" in the background or does it only move the soft-pointer of the file??

If I don't use the "mv" command, are there any other ways to
relocate a file but retaining its timestamp??

Please advise....Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mindless
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
helver earned 800 total points
ID: 1297989
using "cp -p" should maintain the file permissions, and timestamps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1297990
Is the target on the same file system as the source?
0