Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry....Passwords

Posted on 1999-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Getting ready to "format" a friends PC, problem is his Username/Password for his Internet Connection has been on "Save" sooooo........long, he's forgot what his Password is (and lost the Paper). Please, need help with the "Path". Thanks, Terry
0
Comment
Question by:bug66
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 1747086
If he is using an ISP for his internet connection, then I would suggest you call them and get his account details before formatting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1747087
That would be great, if it weren't Friday night, and his Server doesn't open again until Monday A.M. I would really like to get this off the Bench. I'm sure it's in the Windows Registry.........but where?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747088
bug66,

Here is one way to fix the problem where your friend has forgotten his Internet Password.

Open REGEDIT   then goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
MICROSOFT
WINDOWS
CURRENT VERSION
POLICIES
RATING
Now on the right side....highlight... KEY.... delete it
Reboot

Voila! password is gone



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1747089
The problem is that he's forgot his "Password" and wants to find it in the Registry (Not Eliminate/Erase/Delete It).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:courtnec
ID: 1747090
Actually, the passwords aren't stored in the registry. They are in a .PWL file in the windows directory.

Before you do the "wipe out", try this:

Copy the PWL files to a floppy. Delete them from the system, reboot, then try to log on. If the system doesn't remember the password, they are on your disk. Copy them back, reboot, then try again. If you can now log on, you have your answer.

Craig

0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1747091
courtnec........your answer worked!!! Please "Post" as an "Answer" and i'll award points, Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
courtnec earned 600 total points
ID: 1747092
Thanks for the response. Glad to help.

Craig

Answer:
Actually, the passwords aren't stored in the registry. They are in a .PWL file in the windows directory.

Before you do the "wipe out", try this:

Copy the PWL files to a floppy. Delete them from the system, reboot, then try to log on. If the system doesn't remember the password, they are on your disk. Copy them back, reboot, then try again. If you can now log on, you have your answer.

Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1747093
Thanks for a GREAT answer. Worked GREAT!!!
0