Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 97 Toolbars Disappear

Posted on 1999-07-09
25
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I customize the toolbars in Word 97 SR-2, the Standard and Format toolbars disappear. THEY'RE NOT TURNED OFF. The space that they would take up is empty (like a toolbar with no buttons). If I reset the toolbars, they reappear. This doesn't happen in Excel even though I customize those toolbars as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Adrien7812
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608789
Hi Adrien7812,

How did you customize the toolbars?

I tried it by dragging a button from the commands tab onto the standard toolbar and it worked?

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1608790
Adrien7812,

Open Word program and goto View\Toolbars and check Format and Standard. If they are unchecked, you will not get those formatting and standard issues.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608791
hmmmmmmmmm...............thought s(he) said already they where not turned off..........
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608792
bruintje: s(he) did not say it. She _wrote_ it.... >8-P
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1608793
:O)..........hehehehe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 1608794
Virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608795
The toolbars are not unchecked -- they are turned on. If I customize them by dragging buttons from the Command tab, what happens first is the button I dragged doesn't appear in the spot that I dragged it to. When I close the customize toolbar window, all of the buttons on the toolbar disappear leaving an empty toolbar.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608796
Adrien7812,

Try this:

a) Re register Word: >Start>Run winword /regserver
Do not forget to put a blank before the /switch.

b1) Reinstall Winword
OR
b2) Run Regclean from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/downloads/dp3049.asp

More after feedback on this points.
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608797
cri:

I did steps a) and b2) above. Afterwards, I customized my toolbars again. It worked, but, I'm curious to know what more you have to add.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608798
PAQ buyers: Answer is in the thread.

Adrien7812,

Let me see. Well...Umhh... Got it ! Format your harddisk, swap all memory modules around and install Linux. If you do not like that, go and buy a Mac.  >8-P

For those not used to my jokes: The a.m. was one.

Serious now. If the previous measures did not succeed I would have asked to deinstall MS-Office first, then use a Microsoft procedure to be found in the Knowledge Database to _really_ get rid of any registry entries. Then re-install the complete MS-Office and repatch the whole smear and reconfigure it.
Reason: With this cuckoo clock architecture of Windows and MS-Office you never now which cog-wheel is used in which form and which setup of _any_ program modified it as last.

I always try the easy steps first, even if the probabilility of sucess is relatively low. Regclean is a mild "soap", but at least you can not make many mistakes with it. If I got it right it only gets rid of orphaned registry keys, it does not rectify a lot (if anything). Hence the /regserver which rewrites the winword entries.

You were lucky that it was solved in the first level. Hope you do not mind posting as answer.

\cri

PS: Can anybody explain why regedit which is a knife w/o a handle is included in the standard setup and regclean has to be downloaded ? Even Microsoft must see that these programs should be merged in one. Tried to suggest it to them and the call was taken by a friendly computer....

0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608799
cri:

My toolbars are gone again. However, before I reject your answer, I'm gonna redo your suggestion -- this time I'll reinstall Word. I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608800
Adrien7812,
Regarding the _special_ deinstallation procedure: Does not apply for you, only for MS-Office 98 users i.e. the Mac users are catching it too. Read too fast...
Could be also a virus. Run at least one industrial strenght package with the most recent signature list.
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608801
I'm running McAfee VirusScan 4.0.2 w/virus definitions 4.0.4030 dated 6/16/99. Is that sufficient?

This toolbar problem could just be "one of those things." My workaround is to use the default standard and format toolbars and create a custom toolbar with my frequently used buttons.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608802
Adrien7812,
If it is for home use I would say probably yes. McAfee certainly is a respectable AV. Do not know whether there is a newer signature list available, I have Norton 5.0 at home, but I think it should suffice for _your_ problem (*). If you work at a medium to large company, it would not hurt to have 1-2 additional AV as multiple stage defense lines. Every one has its strenghts and weaknesses.

For your question I suggest the following before the a.m. radical re-installation:

a) Start/Run msoffice /regserver (as before, with blank before the /)

b) Go to www.wopr.com, then link "Office Tips, Bug Alerts and Fixes". The link collection is somewhat unstructured, but there is good stuff to be found, even some direct links to the Microsoft Knowledge Base, saves you time waiting for its search results.

\cri

(*) Most of the new virus are considered as "in the zoo" i.e. not actually prowling and attacking "in the wild" like the ExplorerWorm, "our" most recent beast on the loose. So check the McAffee site whether there is a new one signature.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608803
cri:

The computer I'm having the problem with is at work. I'll discuss adding another AV program with my IS dept. However, I don't believe that's the problem.

I went to the website you suggested. I didn't find anything related to my problem, but I did find some useful info. :)

When I consulted my IS contact about reinstalling Word, he reminded me that I already reformatted my hard drive four months ago because of a problem with another application (4D). I had this problem with the toolbars before and after the reformat.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608804
Adrien7812,
Regarding www.wopr.com, I meant the first links after "Office Tips...", they deal with servicing the Service Packs.
As for continuing, sorry, running out of ammunition. My educated guess is that something is messing the registry up, as the "regclean effect" is lost fast. Only your IS can tell, hope you have a good one.
Perhaps we should close this question. If you feel I was of assistance or the information is worth 100 points, then please edit the _question_ to warn potential PAQ buyers and persuade me <g> to post as answer. If not, pose a 0 pointer in Customer service asking for deletion, as I misunderstood your posting of July 13th you can not do it on your own anymore.
Best regards
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608805
I feel so dumb! I don't know if it's because I'm new to this site, but I have no idea what this means:

"edit the _question_ to warn potential PAQ buyers and persuade me <g> to post as answer"

I definitely think we've gone as far as we can with this. I'd love to give you the 100 points because your suggestions actually cleared up some other issues that I had, but I'm lost. For 105 points... HELP! :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608806
Adrien7812,
The etiquette in E-E, at least this section, is that questions which are not downright "how-to" where you can test it to be sure that it works i.e. any questions dealing with giving advice or involving troubleshooting, should be commented until the problem is actually solved. If unclear which one did provide the answer, the asker "invites" the one (s)he feels offered the lion share to post as answer (hence the persuasion and <g> is e-mail shorthand for "grin"...). The grading of the locked question does not cost more than a few seconds time for asker, as the points where deducted in the begining.
Regarding the warning: Anybody wanting to save time and money can buy a PAQ (previous asked question) for 10% of the amount, but they must buy it not seing more than the question and who answered it. To prevent disappointmens I think they should be warned that the thread has a troubleshooting procedure which found a remedy but did not identify the actual cause. The only way to so is that you edit the _question_ accordingly, posting a comment is no good for this purpose.
Can I pose as question now ?
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608807
Yes, please!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 300 total points
ID: 1608808
Adrien7812,
Thanks. _Before_ accepting and grading please do not forget to edit the question as mentioned in my last posting. Other users will be grateful.
\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608809
Adrien7812,
Please grade this question. The backlog is terrible and my account is not making any progress...Thanks
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 1608810
Sorry about that. I didn't respond right away because I was trying to figure out how to edit my question. Although you explained what the terminology meant, you did not explain HOW to go back and edit my question. Oh well...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klyjen
ID: 2496645
I have just purchased this as a PAQ and I have one more question for Adrien7812.  By any chance are you running PCDOCS 3.7.2??  We are having an similar issue here and so far I've only been able to determine that it appears to be a DOCS issue, not an MS issue.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrien7812
ID: 2497586
No, that's not the issue for me. To be honest, I don't even know what PCDOCS is. My problem is completely a Word issue. Specifically, when I modify the Standard toolbar, adding a SAVE AS button, the entire toolbar disappears. When I revert back to the original toolbar, the problem goes away. I have subsequently remodified the toolbar with the other additional buttons but not SAVE AS and have not had the problem again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klyjen
ID: 2497607
Well, thanks for commenting again.  I'm still trying to figure this out.  

And FYI, PCDOCS is a document management system used by a lot of law firms (not exclusively law firms).  It may still be a similar issue; the program writes over the File|Open, and File|Save/Save As commands.  The Standard toolbar (which contains buttons for those commands) is the one that disappears at random.  I'll have to try some of these solutions and see if they will remedy our issues.
0