Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

share hard drives on new computer

Posted on 1999-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I took the hard drive out of our old computer and installed it on the new as slave. Bios supports it and it is there. On the old drive I have Win 95 and files my wife wants to work with. The new has Win 98 we both want to work with. How Can I use the one or the other drive to boot. I want to use simply Win 95 from one Hrd drive or Win 98 fro the other until we sort out the old and reformat. It must be possible - but I do not know how nor can i find it in FAQ
Regards Ingolf
0
Comment
Question by:schmacke
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1158846
schmacke,

Your question is very well say and very well understood. BUT, you cannot boot from your Old Hard Disk which is now your D Drive(slave) which your wife wants to use it. Let me tell you why it will not boot from D Drive. The System.ini and Win.ini were all directed to C: Drive which was your old setup. If you want to check the D Drive, open Windows Directory and see the file Win.ini or System.ini. All files were re-directed to C:\ Drives and it is looking for that drive. If I were you, try to copy the program from D Drive to C:\Drive and follow which Directory it came from and put it to the Directory in Drive C. There are programs that asked for the System Files, so find the files from D Drive under Windows\System and copy it to C:\Windows\System. Im sure it will work. As far as your data is concerned, it will be open with no problem as long as you installed the programs in your C:\Drive

Again, it is not possible to boot Both Windows 98 and Windows 95 by just putting the old hard disk Windows 95 to D Drive as your slave.


0
 

Author Comment

by:schmacke
ID: 1158847
The old hard drive installed id not installed as a slave drive but as a secondary drive and as such recognised and displayed by BIOS. The floppy drive is slave to primary drive.
Any new suggestions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1158848
What you need is a piece of software called a boot manager and here is one designed specifically with your situation in mind, pay no heed to knowme, since the bootmanager will change the drive assignments over, so that the drive you boot from will be C drive, whether you are booting win 95 or win 98, however, if you try to install programs on win 98 from the win 95 drive (which will be D: in win 98) then the ini files for those programs you try to run from the win 95 drive in win 98 will get confused about which drive they are using, so re-install those programs you would like to use in win 98 on your win 98 drive. And here is the link to download that boot manager ...

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/simtelnet/win95/util/mbmgr273.zip

if this solves your problem I will post it as my answer.

Regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmacke
ID: 1158849
Thank you - that was what I was looking for
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 400 total points
ID: 1158850
Answer as per my comment of Sunday, July 11 1999 - 01:41AM PDT

Glad that helped you out, happy computing!

Regards,

RoadWarrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmacke
ID: 1158851
RoadWarrior - thanks from Australia - good on yer mate!
0