Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Scanner conflicts with Win 98

Posted on 1999-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The software that came with my Scanjet 5P HP Scanner was for Win 95 and now on Win 98 conflicts with my DVD CD Rom.  Is there anyway to get the Win 98 drivers without having to buy
an expensive upgrade package?
0
Comment
Question by:klausmyers
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
llb earned 800 total points
ID: 1673249
Go to this site and you will find Version 3 software and, equally important, the ASPI layer fix:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/sj5ppc_swen.html

I use a 5P with Windows 98.  Although HP doesn't mention Windows 98, the software at this location works fine.  When you read "more info" on the ASPI layer fix you will see that is should fix your problem.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673250
Klausmeyers, in what manner does the HP conflict with your DVD drive?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873121
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0