Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jast for fun c++&delphi

Posted on 1999-07-10
20
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
why is more people using VC++ and not delphi, is there
more propert in vc++ than delphi???
0
Comment
Question by:ILPowerSoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387543
C++ originates from C and C exists much longer than Delphi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387544
apart from as epsylon said c has been around much longer
i think the answer is simple.

 vc++ = microsoft = marketing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1387545
Yes but it is so hard to build prog on vc++
but so people useg vc++ why?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387546
well it depends how well do you know c++
i expect it's just as hard learning delphi.
although for sure delphi is easier to learn than c++ ;-)

>>but so people useg vc++ why?

probably their bosses use microsoft products .
delphi never really had any marketing so no one knew it existed apart from a friend trelling me about it ,i never knew then i tried it and stuck with it because it was a nice (and easier) language to learn.in companys the programmers dont get the choice of produucts and work with and use the products what the bosses choose.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 40 total points
ID: 1387547
It's not just marketing, it's support.
Those of us who knew C and created Windows programs using the Microsoft SDK were pleased when VC++ came around.  It got MUCH easier.  Those that knew C were more likely to go with a language based on C or C++ than one based on Pascal.
VC++ still has a lot of low-level hooks aht make it more powerful.  AAANNNDDD .... it's a Microsoft product.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jconde2
ID: 1387548
I would go for what Barry stated:  "and use the products what the bosses choose".

Usually, the bosses go for microsoft's products because of support given by M$, and because "at the end of the day, you will still be using a microsoft platform" ... (stated to me by a boss I had some time ago).

regards,

jorge
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387549
hi jorge,
same with me,now i am my own boss :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1387550
Yep I have to agree....we have forced them to switch to Delphi here through the fact of bringing it in to create the dlls needed to run our other programs and after seeing the power of delphi they have switched over to the platform. I have spent a lot of time in recent weeks poring over books on VB and VC++ and C++ by itself trying to expand my knowledge because I am also looking for a job and had noted that a lot of companies wanted people who either knew or would be willing to switch to either of those two.  Startewd to really depress me until I looked a little deeper and saw the reverse as well in a few companies.  There are some that wanted people who had a background in C++ to switch to delphi or even VB to delphi.  I think Delphi is just so much better and stronger than even Borland gives it credit for.  I'm not gonna say its perfect but it gives me everything I need and more.  I even understand now how C++ and C based languages are more powerful and assembler even takes it to another level beyond that but from what I have seen, the gains made in power using either of these is lost in smooth, effective, RAPID application development.  Everyone needs to start standing up for Delphi and start spreading the word so we all wont be using a dead platform in a few years.  I dont personally think it will happen but lets make sure....

Gabe


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1387551
I learned BASIC before Pascal and Pascal before C.
When I wanted a JOB programming, there weren't any employers hiring Pascal developers, but there WAS one in my same building looking for a C developer.  Guess what?  I learned C.  When the time came to move to Windows development in the same department, there was really no question about the direction.  Visual Basic wasn't around and Visual Pascal (DELPHI) wasn't either.  When VB showed up, I ignored it (for a while).  When DELPHI showed up, I ignored it completely, since VB would have been the next logical alternative to programming in VC++.  I say it was the next most logical because programs like Excel, Word, and Access were beginning to embrace VB as their macro language.  The computer industry went the same way.  VB will probably be king some day.  It was readily accepted that C was king and C++ was the logical successor.  VB was creeping in as the accepted Macro language and so VB/VBA programmers started falling out of the trees.  No one embedded Delphi or any brand of Pascal as their Macro language and it had been dethroned long ago when someone touted that it was a LEARNING language.  On top of that, MICROSOFT never had much to do with Pascal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387552
I wanted to learn to program about a year ago so I picked up a box a Best Buy
it was Visual C++ 4.0 starter kit... it had a huge book and a cd with the full compiler on it... I tried for weeks to get that !@#$%^ing thing to do something useful :(  I finally asked a friend (old college prof) to help me... he told me to throw
away the C++ thing I had wasted my 29.95 for.... and he gave me an old battered
box containing Delphi 2 Standard Edition... I was able to write and compile a working program in 1 hour! (OK it was a very simple program.. it just created a text file and saved it to disk)  My mouth actually flew open when I saw how easy it was to actually DO something in Delphi... I just can't imagine why people use that horrid Visual C++     :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1387553
I agree that you may be able to get to 1st base faster in Delphi and VB.  In the double play, VC++ will be faster.
VB and Delphi can't even do the Triple play.  Don't get me worng, I like the fact that there is a Visual Pascal.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387554
Triskelion
>>On top of that, MICROSOFT never had much to do with Pascal
they must be scared of delphi though have you read this:
http://www.inprise.com/about/press/1999/inprise_ms.html

borlnd/inprise are also about to start development of delphi for linux.if you want to take part in the survey see:
http://ww5.inprise.com/scripts/disurvey.exe/gensurvey?surveyid=1

what is it that delphi cant do apart from device drivers?
tell me what this first base,double play,triple play is all about?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1387555
Epsylon:

Delphi is based on Pascal, and Pascal has been around longer than C.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387556
True! I said that C os older than Delphi, not Pascal  :o)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1387557
scrapdog, what you wrote is not true. C has been developed by Kernigan and Richey around 1968, while Pascal (from Niclas Wirth) appeared about 1972 (I hope the names are written correctly :-).

What C (and later C++) made so successful was that it was for years (which is very long time in the computer bussiness) the first and only true programming language available for enterprise computers (mainframes, super computers, but also department servers etc.). Pascal was primarily an idealised language to learn writing computer programs. Many people came in touch with it during their studies, but had to switch to C when it came to make a living. The great times broke on when Borland released Delphi (TP for Windows never had much success). And with the later releases (D2+) Borland made a real success story. But what one should keep in mind is that a very high part of all software currently available is written in C and that makes it hard to switch to another language. I remember old Cobol days when it came to port over some financial code. It took ages for many companies to take this path and get rid of those "dino" languages (if I recall correctly, there was even a "Visual Cobol"...).

Nowadays, noone can say C/C++ or VB (hah!) is faster than Delphi. I have, in several projects, tried to code (in assembler) faster than what the code generator of Delphi produced, to no avail. Currently about 10-15% of job offers here in Germany are for Delphi and another 10-20% do not specify any particular language or leave it open to the potential employee ("...C++ or similar high level language..."). That's all my guesses as I'm continously watching the market, but should be a quite precise guess.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1387558
If my memory serves me correctly, C was developed in '71 and Pascal in the '60s.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1387559
>Nowadays, noone can say C/C++ or VB (hah!) is faster than
>Delphi

That is true, but sadly many C++ programmers hold this misconception and insist that C++ is faster, and are willing to devote 300% more development time to reinforce their delusion.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387560
When did Blaise Pascal live?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1387561
Born 19. June 1623 in Clermont-Ferrand, died 19. August 1662.

I don't remember the whole story of C but AFAIK first there were languages called A and B which never were used anywhere. From these C was developed and (from an interview I read a few years ago) it was considered as a joke! The inventors never believed C would become a common programming lanugage, but put in there what they liked at this moment. One should not forget programmers in the 60s weren't dumber than we today. They knew it was a bad syntax, but there was no need to improve it (as I said, they didn't consider it as real language at first).

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1387562
OK
0