Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSAccess Forms

Posted on 1999-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the maximum nos of forms that a MSAccess database can handle?
0
Comment
Question by:Satya031599
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1999522
I am not sure if there is a limit. Perhaps the 2 GB file size limit of Windows is the one stopping you in the end?

We have a database with about 300 forms and 400 reports running smoothly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
acarey earned 200 total points
ID: 1999523
The maximum number of objects that can be stored in an Access 97 MDB is 32,768. An "object" is a table, form, report, module or query.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1999524
Is this documented anywhere? Like an article on the microsoft site?
It would be interesting to read...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:acarey
ID: 1999525
Ask the little paper clip guy in Access about "specifications".

I'm sure it's mentioned on Technet as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1999526
That was kind of smart :-))



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873111
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0