Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fonts

Posted on 1999-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I down load a new font, how do I use it, or how can I get it to where my other fonts are in window?  I have windows 98. Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:anna77
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 200 total points
ID: 1673316
Click Start - Settings - Control Panel - Open the Fonts Folder - - Click File -  Install New Font - and Windows will look for it, but you need to know where you saved it.

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:anna77
ID: 1673317
When I go there and do that it says no font found, the font is in (my documents) and that is not listed in the places in the box??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873108
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0