Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Parallel Port

Posted on 1999-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for code to access the Parallel Port on a PC using VB?
I would like to do two things:

Application is a toy electric car track where cars will cross a sensor (sensor can provide a voltage or a ground).
There are 6 cars. I would like to have a signal to turn on a relay for a given amount of time (to give the cars power)
and start counting the cars activities.

I would like to time each car individualy for lap time and I would like to count how many laps the cars went.
I would like to use the Parallel Port, I can use a buffer amplifier like a 74lm244 or equv.
Can someone help me with the VB program?
0
Comment
Question by:georgevictor
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:georgevictor
ID: 1523415
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1523416
VB does not have a control that communicate to the parallel port similar to MSComm to serial port. There may be 3rd party control available.

addition infor on communicate with Parallel port, you can find in :
  http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/par/ 
  http://www.senet.com.au/~cpeacock/parallel.htm 
  http://et.nmsu.edu/~etti/fall96/computer/printer/printer.html 
Regards

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 800 total points
ID: 1523418
Here are some url with contains source code about parallel port communication.
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/1078/parport.htm
http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm
0