Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sis 6215 video card driver

Posted on 1999-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
we installed redhat linux 5.2
our video card is sis 6215 pci.
where can i get the driver for this?
0
Comment
Question by:sasidhar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1629524
I am having the same problem.Looking at your name i feel you are from India.I am from India.
I am having 6215 C and till now i could not get the driver.
when i get it i will let you know.But i am seriously thinking of changing my card.
venks

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 400 total points
ID: 1629525
You have to update your SVGA server
This component is supported by XFree86 (since version 3.3.3), module svga

Redhat 5.2 has version 3.3.1 but you need 3.3.3

Fetch it from the nearest ftp server that mirrors
xFree86.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vlazaro
ID: 1629526
I have a SiS530 and I am using a X server I downloaded from SUSE. You can try it at http://www.suse.de/XSuSE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vlazaro
ID: 1629527
Search for the file xsis.rpm on Lycos FTP Search - http://ftpsearch.lycos.com - you will see several places where you can download it. The one that works for me I downloaded from ftp.kddlabs.co.jp and its size is 993.2Kb.
 
0