Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory leak when computer is idle.

Posted on 1999-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Compaq Presario with Windows 98 & have some unknown application that seems to be eating memory when the computer is idle. It eventually causes the computer to lock up or hang when trying to shut the system down. I have 96Mbytes of memory and have RealAudio RealPlayerPlus & RealJukeBox, Compaq Service Connection, WebShots, and Norton AntiVirus active in the background. If anyone has had a similar problem and has a solution or if you have a suggestion about how to solve the problem I'd appreciate your help. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kingsmtn
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kingsmtn
ID: 1673373
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
READER earned 400 total points
ID: 1673374
Don't know if this will heal the wound but here's a band-aid.

Get and install the program "Freemem". It is shareware so you can use it for awhile without paying.

Freemem sits in the background and monitors how much memory is being used. When you reach specified parameters it free's up memory that hasn't been used for awhile (Based on your specifications). You can also click on the Freemem icon in the system tray and automatically free up a specified amount of memory at any time.

Give it a try. It can be downloaded at http://www.meikel.com/freemem

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 1673375
IDLE? shutdown? hmmm it might be caused by a pentium bug when getting the HLT command, or poor implementation of power management, specifically ACPI.

Computers who go idle, and eventually locks up can be turning off their system fan. Thus heat builds up inside, and 'waking' up prove hostile. :)

This is definitely a hardware problem, and I suggest you ask compaq about it. eg is ACPI implemented properly, and what happens when your system goes on green mode, are the fans turned off as well?

Things like that. As for the pentium lock work around, MSCONFIG.EXE under general tab click advance and put a check mark on the pentium F0 something... ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlanofDale
ID: 1673376
these two programs run every 2 minutes Wucrtupd.exe, Wuloader.exe. I am going to delete them. I use two programs to help me track memory and CPU usage WinTop and Process View.

http://vplanet.kymer.net/tech/wintop/t90315.htm
page excerpt:
"You can get a copy of WinTop from Microsoft's site. It is one of the programs in the Kernel Toys package. They show it as Windows Process Watcher. There are 5 other utilities in this package but I haven't found the rest to be of as much use as WinTop. You will find download and install instructions at the Microsoft site.

In the WinTop Readme file, they give a warning that says: "Do not uninstall WinTop while it is running! You have been warned." They don't tell us what will happen if you do, but I'll bet it's not good. Just keep that in mind in case you ever want to uninstall. "

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/downloads/ and do a search on PrcView.exe

Hope these help

Both are free
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873102
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0