?
Solved

Changing display resolution

Posted on 1999-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have been using a display resolution of 640 by 480. I would like to change to 800 by 600. When I try to make this change in Display Settings it makes everything on the screen scrunch up into a corner.

What do I need to do when making this change to get things to look normal?

I am using Win98.
0
Comment
Question by:READER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 1158960
Reader,
Does your monitor support the 800x600?
Is the picture clear or screwed up?
Do you have the correct drivers for your video card installed?
Most cheaper monitors have some distortion when changing resolution, partly due to the video adapter as well.
If the picture is clear you may have to adjust your monitor to drag the picture out to where it is supposed to be.
If the picture is screwy, chances are the monitor or video card can't handle it.

Hope this helps
Kryptix
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1158961
First go to Control Panel, click the video card, click on the last tab. It should indicate wheather there is a conflict or not. A conflict sometimes will not allow for another screen resolution. Most likely you do not have the correct driver for the card. You can go to Control Panel, and let the PC pick out the correct driver. If not, then go buy another card, try it, if it works, then the card is bad, if not, just return it. Then try to find the correct driver on the companie's website. They will give you instructions how to install it. Hopefully your monitor is capable of the resolution you require.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 1158962
Kryptix & Gonzal113

I have an ATI RAGE/RAGE II PC1 (ati_m64) card & a 17" monitor that supports 640 X 350 through 1024 X 768 (Including 800 X 600). Both were purchased as part of an entire system in 1998 from CompUSA.

I can select 800 X 600 in the Display settings (Control Panel) but the actual display appears smaller in the upper left corner after I do. I cannot drag the display to fit the screen.

I have all the drivers but cannot figure out how to change from 640 X 480 to 800 X 600.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 1158963
OK Gentlemen. I solved it myself.

Just had to use the buttons on the front of my display to readjust the window.

Send in another comment to this and I'll split the points between you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158964
I believe that kryptix suggested that in his comment
"If the picture is clear you may have to adjust your monitor to drag the picture out to where it is supposed to be."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 1158965
rayt333

You are right. I think kryptix deserves the points.

Will do so when he submits a "solution".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1158966
Grate I had a problem with the Rage card, except it would not draw an circle with AutoCad. Changed the drivers with the help of the manufacturer, The fabricator was worthless.
In fact the fabricator went so far as to adjust his monitor, so that it looked like a circle when I came in to evaluate the system!! Some people are just completely ....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1158967
I agree.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kryptix earned 150 total points
ID: 1158968
Reader,
Does your monitor support the 800x600?
Is the picture clear or screwed up?
Do you have the correct drivers for your video card installed?
Most cheaper monitors have some distortion when changing resolution, partly due to the video adapter as well.
If the picture is clear you may have to adjust your monitor to drag the picture out to where it is supposed to be.
If the picture is screwy, chances are the monitor or video card can't handle it.

       Hope this helps
       Kryptix
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 1158969
Thanks Kryptix
0