Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to simulate modem lights

Posted on 1999-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a small app that displays your IP while you are online. I would like to use an led component to add blinking
lights to my form that work like the indicator led's on an external modem.....I have no idea how to do such a thing.. I'm pretty new to Delphi.. You can look at my app it's at http://www.gurlpages.com/computer/gwena/images/easyip.exe
and the source is here http://www.gurlpages.com/computer/gwena/images/source1.zip
I used Delphi 2 standard :)
0
Comment
Question by:Gwena
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpo
ID: 1387656
In general blinking led is done using timer and custom control wihch is repainted every timer tick. But, why reinvent the wheel, i'm almost sure you can get exactly what you want at either Delphi Super Page (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/) or at Torry's Delphi Page (www.torry.ru).

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387657
I am not sure but maybe this component does it:

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/commst.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387658
yes the example of the above given component may just about be what your looking for,you have seen the example havent you epsylon ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387659
I have no modem so I didn't try. I found that component when I was looking for other modem components. The description was promising  :o)

Eps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387660
well you should put as answer because the example is a replicate of looking at the front of a modem ,it uses panels and changes the panels colors according to traffic on the tx,rx,dtr,cts  etc lines.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387661
Barry, thanks for the support but that component is for D3 and Gwena uses D2. So there's a good chance that it may not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387662
Hi Epsylon :)
I went and got that commst.zip and it looks very interesting. But Delphi 2 seemed
to choke on it :)  So I asked the guy that gave me the D2 and he had a used copy of D3 so he gave me that (he has a newer version) but when I try and load the commstat component in it just stops and says Unit name mismatch 'Commstat'
I'm not sure how to fix this :(  the Thunk thingie did however seem to load up alright
but I don't see anything that it added to the component pallet ?

Thanks for trying to help me out :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387663
Hi Epsylon :)
I went and got that commst.zip and it looks very interesting. But Delphi 2 seemed
to choke on it :)  So I asked the guy that gave me the D2 and he had a used copy of D3 so he gave me that (he has a newer version) but when I try and load the commstat component in it just stops and says Unit name mismatch 'Commstat'
I'm not sure how to fix this :(  the Thunk thingie did however seem to load up alright
but I don't see anything that it added to the component pallet ?

Thanks for trying to help me out :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387664
Since there are no installation instructions coming with the component I will explain it here:

- Extract the zip to a safe place
- In Delphi go to Component menu and choose install components
- Now browse for the Commstate.pas unit in the directory where you unzipped the acrchive to
- Click yes when asked to rebuild
- Save the changes (to dclusr30.dpk) when asked

About the Com16.dll: eighter copy it in your project directory or add the path to the location of this DLL with:

Tools menu > Environment Options > Library tab > Library path   (or drop it somewhere in an existing path)

Now you can open the demo.

Eps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387665
Ok Epsilon... I think that the component in commst.zip is going to work for me :-)
I just got more info from the guy that wrote it and I think I'm on my way to a working
program.. so.. how do I transfer my measely 51 points of credit to you? I never asked a question here before.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 1387666
Gwena, You can grade me now  :o)

So the answer is:

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/commst.zip

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387667
Thanks again Epsylon
I think I can finish up my little freeware program now...
xo    :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 1387668
Thanks again Epsylon
I think I can finish up my little freeware program now...
xo    :-)
0