Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent memo

Posted on 1999-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
i need memo with bitmap in background.
it's easy when there is no text in memo :) but when i type some text then .....

any ideas?

A.
0
Comment
Question by:333
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 1387675
hi 333

check out this library, it contains what you want
http://www.b-ischo.horizont-is.net/delphi/bi_lib.htm

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1387676
You can also get one here
http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/
interesting form stuff aswell

Regards
xpher
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:333
ID: 1387677
thanks for link meikl, i've tried that component but this memo is too slow. but this doesn't mean that i can't accept your answer.
xpher, i know about this component, but it flickers too much when is placed over a bitmap and it has small bug when text is selected with mouse.

anyway, we don't need this anymore, because we will place a Label (transparent :) ) for display text and an Edit for text input.

A.
0