Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb printing

Posted on 1999-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I bought a usb cable for my hp722c printer. i installed all software, set up the printer interface and tried to print. the printer icon shows up in the lower right hand task bar sits for a few seconds, then goes away, but nothing ever prints. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jerryag071199
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2016180
Have you tried going to the spool settings for the printer and turning off bi-directional printing?  Bi-di communication doesn't work properly if you're using one of those USB to parallel adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryag071199
ID: 2016181
worked perfectly, thanks a million i will highly recommend your site and will use it again paying my way willingly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2016182
So, bi-di fixed it?  Do you want me to repost as an answer so you can close this question?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jerryag071199
ID: 2016183
yes please
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 400 total points
ID: 2016184
Dang, why am I not getting emails when I have that box checked?  Anyway, here's the answer:

Go to the spool settings for the printer and turning off bi-directional printing.  Bi-di communication doesn't work properly if you're using one of those USB to parallel adapters.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873100
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0