Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recognizing WIN98 Fat 32 on a dual boot system

Posted on 1999-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have RedHat Linux 5.2 with FVMS? window system installed.
All is well except when I went into configuration and tried to set up recognition for the Win98 Fat 32 partition on my dual boot system I could not get it to fly.
I chose 'vfat'  called it Win98 and made a /dev subdir called 'Win98' but I get an error message and no recognition.
0
Comment
Question by:netchess
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1629552
Try mount /dev/hda1 -t vfat /dev/win98/  and see what you get (assuming that your win98 filesystem is the first partition on the drive)
What is the error message you get? List the contents of your /etc/fstab file
0
 

Author Comment

by:netchess
ID: 1629553
When I run the line
                             mount /dev/hda1 -t vfat /dev/win98/

the system tells me that
                              mount point /dev/win98/
does not exist.

The win98 filesystem is the first partition on the drive.

In FSTAB  hda6, hda5 & hta7 are mounted
as are fd0 and cdrom

hda1 entry reads
hda1    /mnt/win98   vfat  user,exec,dev,suid,rw,uid=0 1 1

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1629554
mkdir /mnt/win98
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1  /mnt/win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:netchess
ID: 1629555
ahoffman's command string
                                          mount -t vfat /dev/hda1  /mnt/win98

works like a charm from the Console
and when I STARTX and go into FVWM's Disk Management Tool I see that hda1 is mounted and I am able to unmount it.

When however I try to mount it again I get
"mount special device hda1 does not exist"
I guest the real question becomes what entry do I put in fstab to have hda1 routinely mounted?

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 1629556
# in /etc/fstab
/dev/hda1  /mnt/win98 vfat rw,user 1 1
#
# please refer to man fstab for details

now it will be mounted at each boot, you're also able to mount it as ordinary user (which might be the problem according to your last comment).
You simply can do:

    mount /mnt/win98

Keep in mind that depending on your kernel/distribution, only root may unmount this partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netchess
ID: 1629557
Thanks for a job well done
0