Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Win98 on new hdd

Posted on 1999-07-11
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My current setup is Win95 OSR2/Western Digital 4.3 GB IDE hdd. I have just bought Win98 and a Quantum Fireball CE 13.02 GB IDE hdd and want to upgrade. What is the best way to do so and what are the steps involved? I was hoping to install the 13.02 drive as the slave, put the Win98 files on it, change it to the master and set up Win98. I am not sure if Win95 supports such a large drive. The other option would be to set the 13.02 hdd as the master, and setup Win98 but I am not sure of the steps in doing so. I did the same thing a year ago when I upgraded to Win95 OSR2 and my 4.3 hdd.
0
Comment
Question by:lieffm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lieffm
ID: 1673464
BTW I am running an Intel P-200 MMX with an ASUS TX-97 mainboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1673465
I would put the drive as master on the secondary channel for starters, fdisk and format the drive, then copy the installation files of win98 to it, then create a system bootable floppy, change the drive to master on the primary ide channel. Boot on the floppy, do a SYS D: then enter FDISK and choose the partition on the 13.02 drive as an ACTIVE partition and then restart the machine with the 13.02 drive and run SETUP. Clean and Simple.

Rgds JorgenC
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
visionandy earned 300 total points
ID: 1673466
Disable 4.3 GB Hard drive temporarily, put the 13.02 Hard drive in Primary master, boot through floppy, do a fdisk and ENABLE LARGE DISK SUPPORT, create a full partition and exit, format the hard drive with system transfer, load the CD-ROM drivers.
In CMOS, change the boot sequence to CD-ROM or ATAPI as the primary seek,put the Win98 CD in CD-Drive, Win98 since its bootable will startup, finish setup.[If you want the Win98 dump on the harddrive then let the boot sequence by normal, that is IDE1...., you will go to c: prompt. Go to CD-ROM drive, copy the cd-rom into the harddrive and then you could run setup from there].
Now put the 4.3 GB Hard drive into Secondary Master as you wanted it there.
[You could also remove Win95 and keep only the data on the 4.3 GB Hdd].
I think this is what you were looking for.????
0
 

Author Comment

by:lieffm
ID: 1673467
I understand everything except for the primary/secondary IDE channel. I currently have one hdd and one cd-rom drive installed. They are on the same IDE cable (primary I assume). There is a second IDE connection on the motherboard (secondary?). I have to install the second hdd temporarily (I will take my original out when I get the data files copied to my new one) and a cd-burner. Can I just get another IDE cable and hook up the hdd and burner to the secondary IDE channel?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1673468
btw,
I would go to the ASUS web site, and check the BIOS on your mainboard the latest rev will support drives bigger than 8-9gb.

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zepedar
ID: 1673469
Win98 will only support a 4gig partition..will have to make 2 partitions...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visionandy
ID: 1673470
Ok, now IDE can support 4 devices, it can be any 4 ide device. You have IDE1[primary IDE] and IDE2[Secondary IDE]
Now on IDE1 you have primary master and primary slave and on IDE2 you have secondary master and secondary slave.
Right now you have on IDE1, 4.3 GB on primary master and CD-ROM on primary slave.

Now what you can do is, get a IDE cable, connect it to IDE2 on the motherboard, connect the 4.3GB hdd on secondary master. Go to CMOS[standard CMOS] and make primary master/slave and secondary master/slave as auto[TYPE].
And after you have installed Win98 on 13.2 GB Hdd,
when you boot, it takes Win98 since its on primary master.
Now go to 4.3gb hdd [which would be usually E:] copy all files to your C: [13.2GB].
Now you can keep this 4.3 GB hdd and also add a CD-writer to secondary slave or discard the 4.3gb hdd and put the cd-writer either on secondary master / slave.
Note:
In standard CMOS setup, select the primary master by moving the down arrow key and highlight it. Usualy under Type you will find user. Press pagedown or pageup key till it becomes auto. Do that for the remaining three, so that all four are auto.

Hope this answers your question.
Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1673471
zepadar
Windows98 will support partitions bigger than 4gb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1673472
BTW the easiest way to set up win98 after you have made the large hard drive the primary master is to boot from the windows 98 CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visionandy
ID: 1673473
lieffm, Has it solved your problem??
Given you lot of options. Choose which ever is convenient to you and which ever you feel comfortable.
Pls let me know.
Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zepedar
ID: 1673474
Win98 will support up to 8gigs max..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lieffm
ID: 1673475
visionandy:

I have installed the hdd on IDE2 as specified and set the parameters in the BIOS. When I boot from a Win95 floppy and run FDISK it says NO FIXED DISKS FOUND. What should I check?
0