Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor problems

Posted on 1999-07-11
13
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have recently been given a 17" Samtron SC-728FXL monitor. We're running Win95. The problem we have is whenever the computer is turned off or rebooted or runs a DOS application the monitor's colors shut down leaving only red. The viewable screen will also distort along the edges. It then needs several hours to 'right' itself again.
We appear to be using the correct drivers and resolution settings seem to make no difference. What could be the problem with the monitor?

0
Comment
Question by:westpac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1159021
If this is not a new monitor, then you are having problems with solder joints or old condensers on the monitor's circuit board.If it is a new monitor, then it is not a driver problem as it clears itself up after a while.It seems to be a hardware problem and you should return the monitor.I am assuming that the former monitor worked well, and so the video card should not be under suspicion.I am also assuming that your monitor is identified and present in Device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westpac
ID: 1159022
The monitor is approx 5 years old
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159023
gangajn has the cows headed in the right direction, now is the time to get yourself a new spiffy monitor

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwlchan
ID: 1159024
Why not remove your monitor device from the Device Manager and restart you computer again and install the monitor as  normal standard monitor or your Samtron computer.

I think this must be some problems from our VGA Card drvice or monitor setting.

jwlchan
0
 

Author Comment

by:westpac
ID: 1159025
Changing driver and device settings have made no difference. Gangajn is probably closest to offering a solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159026
It's time to put that poor thing out of its misery...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BIOS_BOY
ID: 1159027
On the VGA card there is a female socket with about 15 holes, on either side of the socket there are screws with screw holes, try tightening them up because the socket may be loose, if that doesn't work then try another graphics card, if that fails a transistor might have blown inside the monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1159028
If as BIOS_BOY proposes---a transistor might have blown-- then it somehow ' unblows' itself after a few hours and the monitor works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westpac
ID: 1159029
It can't be a blown transistor as gangajn rightly points out as the monitor comes right after being left for several hours. The card is also screwed up tight.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159030
If it's heat related, maybe it's time to mount a fan that blows into the case...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159031
If it's heat related, maybe it's time to mount a fan that blows into the case...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1159032
The fan is actually an excellent idea, since most monitors fail due heat accelerates stress. Duct tape works as an attachment method, and a wall cube is an acceptable power source. I have fixed monitors with internal arcing using the fan method.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gangajn earned 600 total points
ID: 1159033
Guys,
The monitor's performance increases the longer it is on, therefore instead of cooling it , we should be placing a hot plate inside to warm it up. It is only when it is well and hot that it operates near normal !
It is a hardware problem and can only be solved by sending it to a workshop for replacement parts.
Get a new monitor, as after five years, it is not top level anymore, and the cost of repairs as compared to a new monitor is just not worth it. After repairs, there are still hundreds of OLD parts in there that can go bad anytime.
0