Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Matrox G200 install help

Posted on 1999-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running RedHat 6.0 out of the box, and I just installed the Matrox Millenium G200 video card. Setup detected it just fine, but when I try to run "startx" I get:

...
S3: Mode "1800x1440" needs hsync freq of 104.52 kHz. Deleted.
*** None of the configured devices were detected.***

Fatal server error:
no screens found

etc...

I suspect this has something to do with editing XF86Config,
but I' pretty naive about this...
0
Comment
Question by:barrett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629563
run XF86Setup as root an set up your resolution with something like 1024x768 with 16 bpp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629564
run XF86Setup as root an set up your resolution with something like 1024x768 with 16 bpp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629565
.. sorry about the double-posting.

what your resolution and your bits per pixel are is up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 1629566
The problem is that when I run "setup" (which I'm assuming is XF86Setup), I choose "X Configuration", the program says it will create a basic XF86Config file, I say OK, and it correctly detects my Matrox card. Then does nothing else - I can't get to the resolution setup screen anymore! So I'm thinking I have to hand-edit the XF86Config file, which I really don't know how to do...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artemb
ID: 1629567
First of all, your error message looks pretty strange.
Why does it say "S3: blah blah blah"?

1.Do you have ~/.xserverrc file in your home dir?
If so, it might just start wrong X server. Rename it to
something else and try startx again.

2. What 'ls -l /etc/X11/X /usr/X11/bin/X' shows?
Usually /etc/X11/X points to the real X-server binary and
/usr/X11/bin/X points to Xwrapper which invokes /etc/X11/X.
Make sure /etc/X11/X points to the right X-server. It should
point to XF86_SVGA.

0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 1629568
OK, I don't have a .xserverrc file, and /etc/X11/X points to XF86_S3, which seems to be the problem. Unfortunately, that's the only file in /usr/X11R6/bin that looks like a server - will I need to reinstall from scratch?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
artemb earned 200 total points
ID: 1629569
No, you don't have to reinstall from scratch.
All you have to do is find XFree86-SVGA-3.3.3.1-49.i386.rpm file on your RedHat CD (in RedHat/RPMS directory) or download it from
http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/distributions/redhat/redhat-6.0/i386/RedHat/RPMS/XFree86-SVGA-3.3.3.1-49.i386.rpm

Then as root run 'rpm -Uv XFree86-SVGA-3.3.3.1-49.i386.rpm'.
This should install XF86_SVGA X-server in /usr/X11/bin.
Then make a link /etc/X11/X -> /usr/X11/bin/XF86_SVGA.

After that it should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1629570
No just install the SVGA server from the rpm

rpm -i /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/redhat-6.0/i386/RedHat/RPMS/XFree86-SVGA-3.3.3.1-49.i386.rpm

or something colse to that after that you have the SVGA server to select

0