Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Won't register on NT4SP5 Domain!

Posted on 1999-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I get my Win2000 workstation (build 2072 I believe) to register on my NT4SP5 domain?  All my other machines (NT4 and Win98) don't have a problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Requnix
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 80 total points
ID: 1777620
TCP/IP is broken you have wait intell the the next builder.
So is My Network Places for looking up Workgroup's on the Lan, If rest of lan is useing NetBEUI that may work sorry there work around for TCP/IP at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Requnix
ID: 1777621
I love it, Microsoft releases an RC1 of an operating system that doesn't even have a functional TCP/IP LAN DNS/DHCP relay.

They sure wouldn't have let that out the door when I worked in the NT group 5 years ago...

BTW -- where did you get this information?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777622
I'am official windows2000 beta tester as well min other software.
beside this not the frist time they broken TCP/IP in Windows2000.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1777623
My W2KPro RC1 registered fine on an NT4 domain!

TCP/IP is the only protocol loaded.

Try checking the TCP/IP params (advanced) and select the option "NetBIOS over TCP/IP is ALWAYS enabled".

Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777624
under the same builder carmine ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873082
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0