Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Commands

Posted on 1999-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where, how, and with what commands, do I run analog tests.  ex.  Analog loopback, loopback selftest, etc.  It is simple in school but.....
0
Comment
Question by:captainober
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1150156
AT&0 Ends testing
AT&1 Initiates Analog Loopback
AT&8 Initiates Analog Loopback with self-tgest and error detector.

0
 

Author Comment

by:captainober
ID: 1150157
this gives me some of what I need.  I did get a lot at work this morning.  I am looking for the complete command list and what it would do.  Directions could be helpfull.  thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ke4moc
ID: 1150158
Please find the requested information at this link:

http://www.staff.uiuc.edu/~markz/modem.txt

Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:captainober
ID: 1150159
I need to run an analog loopback test and self test.  This text has some good stuff that I plan to read but  from what I see, doesn't help too much.  sorry.  thank you for the input.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1150160
The gist of the URL in KE4MOC's comment states:

> &T  Model-specific self-tests on some modems

Is that the answer you want?  :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1150161
Complete command set depends on the specific model of your modem!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ke4moc earned 280 total points
ID: 1150162
One more try.  Sorry I left out the primary part of your question.  Once more back to my library, and I come out with this.  But Again this is model specific to the Hayes modems:

http://www.svzserv.kemerovo.su/docs/hayes/00000560.htm

However it may work on yours too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873080
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0