Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD Rom

Posted on 1999-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In the past, when I would install a CD rom, my computer would automatically recognize the disc, and start the program. Now, for some reason, it does not recognize the disc, and I am forced to go into the programs menu to start the program. I am currently running win 98. Can anyone assist with this problem?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Commander
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1673499
Probable obvious, but in the Device Manager/cdrom/settings, is there a check beside autonotification?

bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rpmartins earned 200 total points
ID: 1673500
Is the auto-run option for the CDROM switched on?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1673501
rpmartins
Isn't that what oldgreyguy just commented about??? Looks like you stole his comment and posted as an answer?? Maybe the exact wording is different but still the same thing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1673502
Check out TweakUI from the Win98 CD. It's in tools, reskit, powertoy. Just right-click the inf and select install.

Make sure that Data CD's are set to play on the paranoia tab. The registry can override the auto insert notification and still not play a data CD. TweakUI is the safest way to check, rather than editing the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Commander
ID: 1673503
Please clarify. Autorun option? Please provide step-by-step instructions. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boondocker
ID: 1673504
Commander,

Click on start, go to settings, and click on control panel.

In the control panel double click on the system icon and then click the device manager tab.  Double click on the CD-ROM catagory and a menu will drop down with your cd listed on it.  Click on your cd to highlight it and then click the properties button, click the settings tab.  You will see acheck box on this page for "autoinsert notification".  Put a check in this box.

OldGreyGuy got it first, he deserves the points.  Please reject rpmartins answer and award the points to OldGreyGuy.

Brad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873078
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0