Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Close button in MDI Form

Posted on 1999-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hai friend,

   I am Sasi from Hyderabad. I am developing an application in VB6.0 using RDO'S.I am using the MDI Form and i want to remove the close button (which is at the upper right corner) in that form.I have no solution to remove that button.Please give an idea about it with sample code .


Thanking you
sasidhar.
0
Comment
Question by:sasisekhar
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward98 earned 200 total points
ID: 1523638
You can try and set the Borderstyle = 0 , that will remove the close button.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1523639
hmm, there are better answers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523640
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523641
PS - it is not possible to set the Borderstyle of an MDI form :) (without apis)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:idorey
ID: 1523642
For an exact answer about how to do this, check out the following site:

http://www.vbresourcecenter.co.uk/

The code is on this site.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523643
Sasi from Hyderabad must have forgotten about this question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2096554
anyone looking at this question please be advised that my homepage is has moved from domain homepage.tinet.ie to homepage.eircom.net
0