Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic CGI question......

Posted on 1999-07-11
14
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
How can I execute cgi scripts? I want to learn Perl but then I dont know how to configure a server to execute sample scripts.. Please help!!!! Btw I am using the MS Personal Web Server downloaded from Microsoft Website and Windows 98

Another question is that how can i get the IIS server... not much idea what is that server... can I get it for FREE anyway?

Any kind hearted would like to suggest some good links for help in Perl?

Please help!!! thanx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:tonyleung88
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tonyleung88
ID: 1834994
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1834995
IIS is available on the Windows NT Option pack which can be downloaded for free from Microsoft (but it is V big). However so far as I'm aware it runs on NT only (someone else may know better)

To configure for execution you must clicked the advanced box in the server manager and check the execute option for the directory that will contain your scripts.

If you get the perl from www.activestate.com this (I think) will install its self into PWS) This is also a fairly good perl site (for windows biased perl) Otherwise www.perl.com is pretty good.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1834996
why not try Apache web server instead ?
free and use by many ...

well supported...



0
 

Expert Comment

by:yvovolders
ID: 1834997
I run IIS on NT-server.  It is the only OS it will run on.  You can find it at Microsoft.

If you install perl, you can run it just like that :

<SCRIPT RUNAT=server LANGUAGE=perl>
perl perl perl
</SCRIPT>

You better run the DLL of perl, is stead of the CGI.  It runs mutch faster, using the DLL.   Starting the perl-interpreter takes a lot of time.  Leave CGI for unix-developers, as unix has it's own advantages.

Greetings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yvovolders
ID: 1834998
We (at work) run IIS. You can get it at Microsoft.  I think it's free.  It runs on NT-server only.

I installed PERL from activestate.  Use the DLL in ASP-scripts.  It runs very good, and is much faster than each time starting the perl-interpreter.  The dll runs both on personel web server, as on IIS.  

Leave CGI for Unix, as Unix is more efficient with that.  

If you go to www.perl.com, you'll find the way to activestate.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1834999
yvovolders: IIS runs on NT workstation as well as server.
Also you can run it as you have suggested, although I've never bothered with this approach but if you use it as a conventional CGI it will still use the DLL (plus it becomes portable to and you can use CGI libraries fully which I don't think you can do with the SERVER at approach.

So far as CGIs on UNIX only I agree if you are talking Perl Standa lone programs but other CGIs (eg exes) there is not difference between Unix and NT etc.

But more to the point do you always post other peoples comments as your answers!


Slok: If you've run Apache on NT you wouldn't suggest that it is very buggy and happily chews resources without ever been accessed. (Frankly in many respects IIS is now far superior to Apache IMHO).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyleung88
ID: 1835000
thanx for all your help

can i exec cgi/perl scripts in my personal web server?
that will save me a lot of trouble in installing another server just for cgi/perl scripts

yvovolders... what do you mean by "run the DLL of perl"
sorry that i dont get you...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 200 total points
ID: 1835001
By the way IIS is for NT only  PWS is for Win95/Win98!

1. since you have PWS (Personal Web Server) already installed we will work with it.

Go to
www.activestate.com 

http://www.activestate.com/ActivePerl/download.htm  --This is the Download Page

Download the latest Perl They are calling it ActivePerl on the first Page.

Go download the Latest Build of it.  Then Run the Install and it will install itself.

put the below text in a file named  Hello.pl  in the Scripts Directory Which is your CGI-BIN.  If you installed the websever on your C Drive should be either

c:\webshare\scripts\
or
c:\inetpub\scripts\

--------------- Start of Code  ------------------------
#!perl.exe                        
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";            
print "<HTML>";
print "<HEAD><TITLE>Hello!</TITLE></HEAD>";
print "<H1>Hello!</H1>";
exit;

--------------- End of Code  ------------------------

to run the above code. You first need to make sure your PWS Works then in the browser type http:/PWSSERVERNAME/scripts/hello.pl

You should get a small hello! web page back.

If you have anymore problems post them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyleung88
ID: 1835002
hi nathans

thanx for your help
i followed what you said... at least it wont prompt me to save the file but it displayed all the text in the file withoput the html tags

i thought it supposed to appear only "Hello"?
it gave me something like this:

#!perl.exe
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "";
print "";
print "Hello!";
exit;

why is this so???
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyleung88
ID: 1835003
anyone could help me??
i'm waiting......

thnanx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1835004
Try renaming the file to hello.plx

It has been awhile since I installed the .plx files use the dll and the .pl files use the perl.exe I had some trouble after installing I did not get the .pl files to work but the .plx files worked fine.  Check this out and get back to me... by the way if I don't answer quickly post a comment like you did because sometimes I  miss a Experts-Exchange email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyleung88
ID: 1835005
after i renamed it to hello.plx... the same results....
so... what can i do next??

pls advise....

btw.. thanx nathans for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873077
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cassy Jeong
ID: 41825883
my boss needed to fill out IRS 940 - Schedule A earlier this week and was informed of a web service that has a ton of fillable forms . If people are searching for IRS 940 - Schedule A too , here's https://goo.gl/extsjj
0