Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registry

Posted on 1999-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how to read, write or create a registry
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1523668
The easiest way is GetSetting, SaveSetting functions.  Otherwise check the WritePrivateProfileString and GetPrivateProfileString APIs
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
micwong earned 30 total points
ID: 1523669
'To save a value into Registry
SaveSetting (appname, section, key, InputValue)

*********************************************************************************************

'To read a value from Registry
GetSetting(appname, section, key[, default])

'appname Required.
String expression containing the name of the application or project whose key setting is requested.

'section Required. String expression containing the name of the section where the key setting is found.

'key Required. String expression containing the name of the key setting to return.

'default Optional.Expression containing the value to return if no value is set in the key setting. If omitted, default is assumed to be a zero-length string ("").

'InputVal Required. It is the value that you want to save into the Registry.

***********************************************************************************************

'There is no need to CREATE the Registry beforehand

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523670
See adrianmak's profile
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1523671
What about the profile?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523672
Look at the question history and the grades given.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1523673
Ah, you refer to the rather high chance of getting a low grade? Good point, never think to look at a profile before posting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1523674
whoopee another B
0