Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Open my Outlook Mailbox on another Users PC

Posted on 1999-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We run Microsoft Exchange over a server with appx 15 users who all use Outlook 97. Is it possible to set the system up so that when a user runs Outlook on any of our machines it starts up with their mailbox. At present if I log onto a colleague's machine using my network name and password Outlook still starts with their mailbox and not mine.
0
Comment
Question by:phay
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vandamme
ID: 1625407
You can set up Outlook to use profiles.  Go into control panel/mail and fax/show profiles.  This will show you a list of the profiles currently on the machine, and allow you to add more.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1625408
What you really need is roaming profiles on your network. This will enable you to login to any PC and have your own preferences etc including opening your own mailbox automatically.

Regards

Nick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moregroup earned 200 total points
ID: 1625409
iF YOU ARE RUNNING LOGIN SCRIPTS YOU CAN USE THE UTILITY PROFGEN.EXE ON THE EXCHANGE CD TO CREATE YOUR PROFILE AS YOU LOGON.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873068
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0